?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Another day in a boring town [entries|friends|calendar]
Babylon

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

hmm... [11 Jun 2004|11:50pm]

goldfirebird
[ mood | uncomfortable ]

For some reason my entire "final day" had such an eerie aura about it... It definately didn't feel like the last day...

I love these visions books though ^_^

[Error: Irreparable invalid markup ('<font [...] ;>') in entry. Owner must fix manually. Raw contents below.]

<td bgcolor="" width="100%" colspan="2" align="right" class="comments"> <FONT FACE="Tahoma"; SIZE: 8pt> <font size: 8pt<b><center>[</b> 4 shouted ... <A HREF="https://teh-babylon.livejournal.com/7924.html?mode=reply">"BABYLON HITS!"</A><b>]</b></font></center> </FONT> </td>

this is insanely, CROSSPOSTED, [10 Jun 2004|03:53am]

la_lune_verte
Come to this new community & join.



http://www.livejournal.com/userinfo.bml?user=hot_soul
[Error: Irreparable invalid markup ('<font [...] ;>') in entry. Owner must fix manually. Raw contents below.]

<td bgcolor="" width="100%" colspan="2" align="right" class="comments"> <FONT FACE="Tahoma"; SIZE: 8pt> <font size: 8pt<b><center>[</b> <A HREF="https://teh-babylon.livejournal.com/7646.html?mode=reply">"BABYLON HITS!"</A><b>]</b></font></center> </FONT> </td>

furthermore [15 May 2004|07:09am]

la_lune_verte
[ mood | quixotic ]

Read more...Collapse )


furthermore, if your still stuck in the shithole, go do yourself a favor. Take all those journals full of all that poetry & meandering nonsense on the meaning of existence, burn it. Youll thank me later.


P.S. Your not gonna be a famous. Chances are, your going back to babylon. Why? Answer: its a fucking void. It will suck you back in & destroy your very sould.

Unless you do the smart thing, and when you graduate forget it ever existed.



hugs & kisses,
james

[Error: Irreparable invalid markup ('<font [...] ;>') in entry. Owner must fix manually. Raw contents below.]

<td bgcolor="" width="100%" colspan="2" align="right" class="comments"> <FONT FACE="Tahoma"; SIZE: 8pt> <font size: 8pt<b><center>[</b> 7 shouted ... <A HREF="https://teh-babylon.livejournal.com/7239.html?mode=reply">"BABYLON HITS!"</A><b>]</b></font></center> </FONT> </td>

[15 May 2004|07:00am]

la_lune_verte
[ mood | pissed off ]

yo i hate babylon, it messed up my life, because i went to school with all these stupyd deuche bags, who would suck cock for 2 dollars.

not that i cared, i thought that was stupid!



at anyrate, Veswani was cool, i wonder if she's still there, totally nuts. Would talk about Vishnu & UNICEF, and was the smartest person in the school. aside, from that & the resource room. Everyone was an idiot


Made me write crappy poetry & fill up journals with it too! Oh well, Dan Deacon was from Babylon, so thats not too bad.... he's all hot shit now, some avant-garde composer playing with the big names, whatever happend to frances you is beyond me, she was annoying as hell, annoying to the point of charm!


not that anyone here would know her, shes was(?) in the class of '99..... god i feel old.


fuck babylon, the heart of it all has it all babylon = bullshit, go step in some goose shit.

[Error: Irreparable invalid markup ('<font [...] ;>') in entry. Owner must fix manually. Raw contents below.]

<td bgcolor="" width="100%" colspan="2" align="right" class="comments"> <FONT FACE="Tahoma"; SIZE: 8pt> <font size: 8pt<b><center>[</b> 10 shouted ... <A HREF="https://teh-babylon.livejournal.com/7036.html?mode=reply">"BABYLON HITS!"</A><b>]</b></font></center> </FONT> </td>

[14 Mar 2004|09:54pm]

meggels29
I miss Babylon! I'm going back to visit in 25 days though! yey!
I lived in Babylon for 4 years, 6th-9th grade...class of 04! Trust me, it sucks while you're there, but you'll miss it when you're gone!
[Error: Irreparable invalid markup ('<font [...] ;>') in entry. Owner must fix manually. Raw contents below.]

<td bgcolor="" width="100%" colspan="2" align="right" class="comments"> <FONT FACE="Tahoma"; SIZE: 8pt> <font size: 8pt<b><center>[</b> 7 shouted ... <A HREF="https://teh-babylon.livejournal.com/6661.html?mode=reply">"BABYLON HITS!"</A><b>]</b></font></center> </FONT> </td>

hehe :-) [12 Mar 2004|10:20pm]

mogwai4894
[ mood | high ]

howdy, was up nizzle ba-dizzle-izzle. i'm a nuub, don't laugh. muhahahahahaha. i dunno what to say. LISTEN TO MOGWAI :-). Good-nite

[Error: Irreparable invalid markup ('<font [...] ;>') in entry. Owner must fix manually. Raw contents below.]

<td bgcolor="" width="100%" colspan="2" align="right" class="comments"> <FONT FACE="Tahoma"; SIZE: 8pt> <font size: 8pt<b><center>[</b> 4 shouted ... <A HREF="https://teh-babylon.livejournal.com/6625.html?mode=reply">"BABYLON HITS!"</A><b>]</b></font></center> </FONT> </td>

CHORTLE [21 Feb 2004|05:24pm]

craphazzard
[ mood | blah ]

that is all

[Error: Irreparable invalid markup ('<font [...] ;>') in entry. Owner must fix manually. Raw contents below.]

<td bgcolor="" width="100%" colspan="2" align="right" class="comments"> <FONT FACE="Tahoma"; SIZE: 8pt> <font size: 8pt<b><center>[</b> <A HREF="https://teh-babylon.livejournal.com/5958.html?mode=reply">"BABYLON HITS!"</A><b>]</b></font></center> </FONT> </td>

haha [21 Feb 2004|01:55pm]

craphazzard
[ mood | accomplished ]

o.0 now who has the most recent post

[Error: Irreparable invalid markup ('<font [...] ;>') in entry. Owner must fix manually. Raw contents below.]

<td bgcolor="" width="100%" colspan="2" align="right" class="comments"> <FONT FACE="Tahoma"; SIZE: 8pt> <font size: 8pt<b><center>[</b> 7 shouted ... <A HREF="https://teh-babylon.livejournal.com/5790.html?mode=reply">"BABYLON HITS!"</A><b>]</b></font></center> </FONT> </td>

eye h8 babyland [21 Feb 2004|01:14am]

pilutheclown
[ mood | die babylon ]

BABYLON DOSENT FUCKIGN HIT GODDAMNIT!



This commune is dead









Whoever thought up babylon hits should die

[Error: Irreparable invalid markup ('<font [...] ;>') in entry. Owner must fix manually. Raw contents below.]

<td bgcolor="" width="100%" colspan="2" align="right" class="comments"> <FONT FACE="Tahoma"; SIZE: 8pt> <font size: 8pt<b><center>[</b> 3 shouted ... <A HREF="https://teh-babylon.livejournal.com/5536.html?mode=reply">"BABYLON HITS!"</A><b>]</b></font></center> </FONT> </td>

Andy wandy wants some candy, do you like his sandy handy? [14 Jan 2004|02:09am]

pilutheclown
[ mood | lethargic ]

Im going to slit my wrists bexcause I dropped my ice cream..:(


Rember it's down the road, not across the street.

[Error: Irreparable invalid markup ('<font [...] ;>') in entry. Owner must fix manually. Raw contents below.]

<td bgcolor="" width="100%" colspan="2" align="right" class="comments"> <FONT FACE="Tahoma"; SIZE: 8pt> <font size: 8pt<b><center>[</b> 4 shouted ... <A HREF="https://teh-babylon.livejournal.com/5167.html?mode=reply">"BABYLON HITS!"</A><b>]</b></font></center> </FONT> </td>

[03 Jan 2004|03:20pm]

punk_grl_touya
[ mood | devious ]

umm...

hi. I hate babylon, but I live here so... thats all


-By James on his friend's account. My LJ S.N is really goldfirebird

[Error: Irreparable invalid markup ('<font [...] ;>') in entry. Owner must fix manually. Raw contents below.]

<td bgcolor="" width="100%" colspan="2" align="right" class="comments"> <FONT FACE="Tahoma"; SIZE: 8pt> <font size: 8pt<b><center>[</b> 6 shouted ... <A HREF="https://teh-babylon.livejournal.com/4663.html?mode=reply">"BABYLON HITS!"</A><b>]</b></font></center> </FONT> </td>

;) [11 Oct 2003|09:25pm]

porn_master
Happy 9/11 everyone! Today we celebrate the glorious day allah said "fuck u" to america
[Error: Irreparable invalid markup ('<font [...] ;>') in entry. Owner must fix manually. Raw contents below.]

<td bgcolor="" width="100%" colspan="2" align="right" class="comments"> <FONT FACE="Tahoma"; SIZE: 8pt> <font size: 8pt<b><center>[</b> <A HREF="https://teh-babylon.livejournal.com/3383.html?mode=reply">"BABYLON HITS!"</A><b>]</b></font></center> </FONT> </td>

[11 Sep 2003|06:31pm]

mizmoose
So xstatic_starsx was wondering why the #*(% I joined here. I graduated BHS in '81 and haven't been back to the 'GIsland since the late '80s. Last summer was my 20th reunion and I couldn't make it, I was so bummed. I was looking forward to seeing the place again. Hopefully there will be a 25th, or I'll otherwise find a way to come back.

I'm sure Babylon has changed drastically in the past years. I remember reading somewhere about there being a sushi place on Deer Park Ave and that kinda freaked me out. When I was really little there was a supermarket {A&P} on Deer Park Ave but it closed around 1970. Babylon always felt -tiny- to me.

Do they still take the senior class photo at the waterfalls at Argyle? One time in the late '70s the village idiots decided to paint the falls. So they stopped the water from falling over them and painted them this BRIGHT turquoise blue. It took at least a month to do. When they were finally done they let the water start again. Two days later all the paint was gone. Apparently the either didn't seal it right or they used something that wasn't waterproof....

They used to make us run around that stupid lake for gym class, too, when the weather was nice enough. Goddamned geese shit!

Many of the teachers I had are probably long gone, I know some have died. Mike Lobasso was my social studies teacher for at least 3 of my years now, last I heard he's now principal. I just can't imagine him not stalking around the room with a pointer, slamming it on people's desks and yelling, "TIME WAITS FOR NO MAN!"

I'm sure I can dredge up other memories of ancient history, if y'all are interested. If not... o well :-).
[Error: Irreparable invalid markup ('<font [...] ;>') in entry. Owner must fix manually. Raw contents below.]

<td bgcolor="" width="100%" colspan="2" align="right" class="comments"> <FONT FACE="Tahoma"; SIZE: 8pt> <font size: 8pt<b><center>[</b> 12 shouted ... <A HREF="https://teh-babylon.livejournal.com/3141.html?mode=reply">"BABYLON HITS!"</A><b>]</b></font></center> </FONT> </td>

darkness.. [15 Aug 2003|09:32am]

xxdasalteleidxx
town was full of ppl drinking on the street last night... ironically it wasnt he usuall gang infact they might just have been setting off fire works in the dumps, were not to sure lol but it was probably them. well yea, k bye
[Error: Irreparable invalid markup ('<font [...] ;>') in entry. Owner must fix manually. Raw contents below.]

<td bgcolor="" width="100%" colspan="2" align="right" class="comments"> <FONT FACE="Tahoma"; SIZE: 8pt> <font size: 8pt<b><center>[</b> <A HREF="https://teh-babylon.livejournal.com/3059.html?mode=reply">"BABYLON HITS!"</A><b>]</b></font></center> </FONT> </td>

[30 Jul 2003|07:25pm]

xstatic_starsx
New name for town = Street.


Considering we live in the TOWN of Babylon, yet all everyone walks down is like a street.


See you in Street.
[Error: Irreparable invalid markup ('<font [...] ;>') in entry. Owner must fix manually. Raw contents below.]

<td bgcolor="" width="100%" colspan="2" align="right" class="comments"> <FONT FACE="Tahoma"; SIZE: 8pt> <font size: 8pt<b><center>[</b> 5 shouted ... <A HREF="https://teh-babylon.livejournal.com/2569.html?mode=reply">"BABYLON HITS!"</A><b>]</b></font></center> </FONT> </td>

hmmm [24 Jul 2003|02:50pm]

xxdasalteleidxx
[ mood | bored ]

i like how i seem to have the most posts yet im the babylon n00b lol. well last adventure to town was wierd, hmm lets see corner shop, dumps, some guys bike, and then party, yup thats town alright... well now time to do random things.

[Error: Irreparable invalid markup ('<font [...] ;>') in entry. Owner must fix manually. Raw contents below.]

<td bgcolor="" width="100%" colspan="2" align="right" class="comments"> <FONT FACE="Tahoma"; SIZE: 8pt> <font size: 8pt<b><center>[</b> 1 shouted ... <A HREF="https://teh-babylon.livejournal.com/2444.html?mode=reply">"BABYLON HITS!"</A><b>]</b></font></center> </FONT> </td>

heh [23 Jul 2003|06:29pm]

_rockstar_
it just makes my night walking into the cornerstore and without fail, nameless is smoking pot. ;D
[Error: Irreparable invalid markup ('<font [...] ;>') in entry. Owner must fix manually. Raw contents below.]

<td bgcolor="" width="100%" colspan="2" align="right" class="comments"> <FONT FACE="Tahoma"; SIZE: 8pt> <font size: 8pt<b><center>[</b> 1 shouted ... <A HREF="https://teh-babylon.livejournal.com/2159.html?mode=reply">"BABYLON HITS!"</A><b>]</b></font></center> </FONT> </td>

hmm [15 Jul 2003|12:32pm]

xxdasalteleidxx
[ mood | amused ]

town was dead last night, i figured the missing hoard of children is because of the lack oh fabio. but sure enough he was there, his life isnt complete with out town. but it was s strange event, not the many ppl hanging around, no ppl from other towns doing shit, and well for the most part, NO LITTLE GIRLS...

it was a kodak moment

[Error: Irreparable invalid markup ('<font [...] ;>') in entry. Owner must fix manually. Raw contents below.]

<td bgcolor="" width="100%" colspan="2" align="right" class="comments"> <FONT FACE="Tahoma"; SIZE: 8pt> <font size: 8pt<b><center>[</b> <A HREF="https://teh-babylon.livejournal.com/2045.html?mode=reply">"BABYLON HITS!"</A><b>]</b></font></center> </FONT> </td>

-waves- [13 Jul 2003|08:47pm]

_rockstar_
let me introduce myself. andrew knows me. and uh - i dont know if any of you guys do. im in town sometimes with an annoying blonde with green hair. heh.

just .. saying hey. yep. *skootles away*
[Error: Irreparable invalid markup ('<font [...] ;>') in entry. Owner must fix manually. Raw contents below.]

<td bgcolor="" width="100%" colspan="2" align="right" class="comments"> <FONT FACE="Tahoma"; SIZE: 8pt> <font size: 8pt<b><center>[</b> <A HREF="https://teh-babylon.livejournal.com/1751.html?mode=reply">"BABYLON HITS!"</A><b>]</b></font></center> </FONT> </td>

laruens party lol [10 Jul 2003|05:49pm]

xxdasalteleidxx
well i can sum the party up in a few words. me+wings+skirt like thing= me prancing around like a fairy.

i think i scared the neighbors, and her dad lol.



stay tuned next time, same bat time, same bat channle...
i'll see you, babylon, in town
[Error: Irreparable invalid markup ('<font [...] ;>') in entry. Owner must fix manually. Raw contents below.]

<td bgcolor="" width="100%" colspan="2" align="right" class="comments"> <FONT FACE="Tahoma"; SIZE: 8pt> <font size: 8pt<b><center>[</b> 3 shouted ... <A HREF="https://teh-babylon.livejournal.com/1527.html?mode=reply">"BABYLON HITS!"</A><b>]</b></font></center> </FONT> </td>

hott. [09 Jul 2003|12:44am]

nondeesk
[ mood | curious ]

Does this mean I'm cool and popular or should I just keep on slitting my wrists?

[Error: Irreparable invalid markup ('<font [...] ;>') in entry. Owner must fix manually. Raw contents below.]

<td bgcolor="" width="100%" colspan="2" align="right" class="comments"> <FONT FACE="Tahoma"; SIZE: 8pt> <font size: 8pt<b><center>[</b> <A HREF="https://teh-babylon.livejournal.com/1193.html?mode=reply">"BABYLON HITS!"</A><b>]</b></font></center> </FONT> </td>

*smacks head* [09 Jul 2003|12:24am]

sugarhigh247
[ mood | mellow ]

oh dear god. what is the world coming to? i was just clicking around and i ended up here. nice work, but jesus. that is all i have to say.

[Error: Irreparable invalid markup ('<font [...] ;>') in entry. Owner must fix manually. Raw contents below.]

<td bgcolor="" width="100%" colspan="2" align="right" class="comments"> <FONT FACE="Tahoma"; SIZE: 8pt> <font size: 8pt<b><center>[</b> 2 shouted ... <A HREF="https://teh-babylon.livejournal.com/939.html?mode=reply">"BABYLON HITS!"</A><b>]</b></font></center> </FONT> </td>

[04 Jul 2003|02:41pm]

start0fnewdays
HOW DO I SHOT WEB?

↕↕↕↕↕↕↕↕↕↕↕↕↕↕↕↕↕↕↕↕↕↕↕↕↕↕↕↕↕↕↕↕↕↕↕↕↕↕↕↕↕↕↕↕↕↕↕↕↕↕↕↕↕↕↕↕↕↕↕↕↕↕↕↕↕↕↕
[Error: Irreparable invalid markup ('<font [...] ;>') in entry. Owner must fix manually. Raw contents below.]

<td bgcolor="" width="100%" colspan="2" align="right" class="comments"> <FONT FACE="Tahoma"; SIZE: 8pt> <font size: 8pt<b><center>[</b> 1 shouted ... <A HREF="https://teh-babylon.livejournal.com/727.html?mode=reply">"BABYLON HITS!"</A><b>]</b></font></center> </FONT> </td>

so how about them panthers [03 Jul 2003|01:24am]

xxdasalteleidxx
whos up for drinking on the 4th (all of babylon says me)
oh ok...

(why am i having a conversation with my self, where every one can read it?) wait that was stupid for me to ask that, or say this.

well im off
[Error: Irreparable invalid markup ('<font [...] ;>') in entry. Owner must fix manually. Raw contents below.]

<td bgcolor="" width="100%" colspan="2" align="right" class="comments"> <FONT FACE="Tahoma"; SIZE: 8pt> <font size: 8pt<b><center>[</b> 1 shouted ... <A HREF="https://teh-babylon.livejournal.com/439.html?mode=reply">"BABYLON HITS!"</A><b>]</b></font></center> </FONT> </td>

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]